Event Information

The Covelong Point Classic Surf and Music Festival takes place between September 18th – 20th 2015, at the Covelong Point Social Surf School.

Entry is free!

Timings

Surf Competition: 7am – 3pm
Activities: 11am – 9pm
Music Festival: 5pm – 9pm  

Getting There

Parking

Free parking will be available around the festival premises – follow the signs to the parking lot.

Accommodation

There is a great range of accommodation options available around the festival area.

For more information please get in touch with:
Mr. Sundar - +91 90-42-117888

Surf Competition

Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
07.00
National Surf Contest
Registration
07.00 - 08.00
Asian Surfing Championship
Registration
07.00 - 08.00
07.30
08.00
08.30
09.00
09.30
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
Asian Surfing Championship
Prize Distribution
16.00 - 17.00
16.30

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
07.00
National Surf Contest
Registration
07.00 - 08.00
07.30
08.00
08.30
09.00
09.30
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30

Thursday

Friday

Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
07.00
Asian Surfing Championship
Registration
07.00 - 08.00
07.30
08.00
08.30
09.00
09.30
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
Asian Surfing Championship
Prize Distribution
16.00 - 17.00
16.30

Saturday

Sunday

Beach Stage

Friday Saturday Sunday
17.00 - 17.30
Skrat
Chennai, India
17.00
Surprise
17.00
17.30 - 18.00
Nagore Brothers
Nagore, India
17.30
18.00 - 18.30
Sharma and The Besharams
Mumbai, India
18.00
18.30 - 19.00
Mounawar
Reunion Island
18.30
19.00 - 19.30
Erika & Siam
Dominican Republic
19.00
Oikyotaan
Mumbai, India
19.00
19.30 - 20.00
Swarathma
Bangalore, India
19.30
20.00 - 20.30
TM Krishna
Chennai, India
20.00
Brought to you by The TT Vasu foundation
20.30 - 21.00
Dualist Inquiry
Delhi, India
20.30
21.00 - 21.30

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
19.00 - 19.30
Erika & Siam
Dominican Republic
19.00
19.30 - 20.00

Friday

Friday Saturday Sunday
17.00 - 17.30
Skrat
Chennai, India
17.00
17.30 - 18.00

Saturday

Friday Saturday Sunday
18.00 - 18.30
Sharma and The Besharams
Mumbai, India
18.00
18.30 - 19.00

Saturday

Friday Saturday Sunday
19.00 - 19.30
Oikyotaan
Mumbai, India
19.00
19.30 - 20.00

Saturday

Friday Saturday Sunday
20.00 - 20.30
TM Krishna
Chennai, India
20.00
Brought to you by The TT Vasu foundation
20.30 - 21.00

Saturday

Friday Saturday Sunday
17.30 - 18.00
Nagore Brothers
Nagore, India
17.30
18.00 - 18.30

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
18.30 - 19.00
Mounawar
Reunion Island
18.30
19.00 - 19.30

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
19.30 - 20.00
Swarathma
Bangalore, India
19.30
20.00 - 20.30

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
20.30 - 21.00
Dualist Inquiry
Delhi, India
20.30
21.00 - 21.30

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
17.00 - 17.30
Surprise
17.00

Sunday

  • Surprise
    17.00 - 17.30
Friday Saturday Sunday
17.30 - 18.00
18.00 - 18.30

Friday

Yoga Shala

Friday Saturday Sunday
07:00 - 07:30
Ashtanga Mysore Style
With Joshna Ramakrishnan
07:00 - 09:00
07:30 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 09:30
Power Yoga
With Sangeetha Prakash
09:00 - 10:00
Hatha Yoga
With Shantala Medappa
09:00 - 10:00
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
Chanting Raga Therapy
With Mahesh Vinayakram
10:00 - 11:00
Krishna Bhajans
With Vasuda Sharma
10:00 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
Rangoli Design Competition
Free Entrance
11:00 - 12:00
11:30 - 12:00
The Dance of Breath
Yoga With Colleena Shakti
11:30 - 12:30
12:00 - 12:30
To Dance is to Fly!
Workshop for Kids with Coleena Shakti
12:00 - 13:00
12:30 - 13:00
13:30 - 14:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
InTune
With Theresia Eggers
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Carnatic Violin
With Padma Shankar
16:00 - 17:00
Acro Yoga
With Shilpa Shakthi and Joshna Ramakrishnan
16:00 - 17:00
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
Flow Yoga
With Mansi Gandhi
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Electronic Meditation
With Avilente
18:00 - 19:00
Sufi Chants
With Nagore Brothers
18:00 - 19:00
Yoga & Meditation
With Divya Sreenivasan and Keerthana
18:00 - 19:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
Odissi Classical Dance
With Coleena Shakti
19:00 - 20:00
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30
Unplugged Performance
With Abhi Tambe
20:00 - 21:00
20:30 - 21:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
07:00 - 07:30
Ashtanga Mysore Style
With Joshna Ramakrishnan
07:00 - 09:00
07:30 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 09:30
Power Yoga
With Sangeetha Prakash
09:00 - 10:00
Hatha Yoga
With Shantala Medappa
09:00 - 10:00
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
Chanting Raga Therapy
With Mahesh Vinayakram
10:00 - 11:00
Krishna Bhajans
With Vasuda Sharma
10:00 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
Rangoli Design Competition
Free Entrance
11:00 - 12:00
11:30 - 12:00
The Dance of Breath
Yoga With Colleena Shakti
11:30 - 12:30
12:00 - 12:30
To Dance is to Fly!
Workshop for Kids with Coleena Shakti
12:00 - 13:00
12:30 - 13:00
13:30 - 14:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
InTune
With Theresia Eggers
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Carnatic Violin
With Padma Shankar
16:00 - 17:00
Acro Yoga
With Shilpa Shakthi and Joshna Ramakrishnan
16:00 - 17:00
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
Flow Yoga
With Mansi Gandhi
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Electronic Meditation
With Avilente
18:00 - 19:00
Sufi Chants
With Nagore Brothers
18:00 - 19:00
Yoga & Meditation
With Divya Sreenivasan and Keerthana
18:00 - 19:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
Odissi Classical Dance
With Coleena Shakti
19:00 - 20:00
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30
Unplugged Performance
With Abhi Tambe
20:00 - 21:00
20:30 - 21:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
07:00 - 07:30
Ashtanga Mysore Style
With Joshna Ramakrishnan
07:00 - 09:00
07:30 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 09:30
Power Yoga
With Sangeetha Prakash
09:00 - 10:00
Hatha Yoga
With Shantala Medappa
09:00 - 10:00
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
Chanting Raga Therapy
With Mahesh Vinayakram
10:00 - 11:00
Krishna Bhajans
With Vasuda Sharma
10:00 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
Rangoli Design Competition
Free Entrance
11:00 - 12:00
11:30 - 12:00
The Dance of Breath
Yoga With Colleena Shakti
11:30 - 12:30
12:00 - 12:30
To Dance is to Fly!
Workshop for Kids with Coleena Shakti
12:00 - 13:00
12:30 - 13:00
13:30 - 14:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
InTune
With Theresia Eggers
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Carnatic Violin
With Padma Shankar
16:00 - 17:00
Acro Yoga
With Shilpa Shakthi and Joshna Ramakrishnan
16:00 - 17:00
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
Flow Yoga
With Mansi Gandhi
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Electronic Meditation
With Avilente
18:00 - 19:00
Sufi Chants
With Nagore Brothers
18:00 - 19:00
Yoga & Meditation
With Divya Sreenivasan and Keerthana
18:00 - 19:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
Odissi Classical Dance
With Coleena Shakti
19:00 - 20:00
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30
Unplugged Performance
With Abhi Tambe
20:00 - 21:00
20:30 - 21:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
07:00 - 07:30
Ashtanga Mysore Style
With Joshna Ramakrishnan
07:00 - 09:00
07:30 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 09:30
Power Yoga
With Sangeetha Prakash
09:00 - 10:00
Hatha Yoga
With Shantala Medappa
09:00 - 10:00
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
Chanting Raga Therapy
With Mahesh Vinayakram
10:00 - 11:00
Krishna Bhajans
With Vasuda Sharma
10:00 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
Rangoli Design Competition
Free Entrance
11:00 - 12:00
11:30 - 12:00
The Dance of Breath
Yoga With Colleena Shakti
11:30 - 12:30
12:00 - 12:30
To Dance is to Fly!
Workshop for Kids with Coleena Shakti
12:00 - 13:00
12:30 - 13:00
13:30 - 14:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
InTune
With Theresia Eggers
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Carnatic Violin
With Padma Shankar
16:00 - 17:00
Acro Yoga
With Shilpa Shakthi and Joshna Ramakrishnan
16:00 - 17:00
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
Flow Yoga
With Mansi Gandhi
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Electronic Meditation
With Avilente
18:00 - 19:00
Sufi Chants
With Nagore Brothers
18:00 - 19:00
Yoga & Meditation
With Divya Sreenivasan and Keerthana
18:00 - 19:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
Odissi Classical Dance
With Coleena Shakti
19:00 - 20:00
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30
Unplugged Performance
With Abhi Tambe
20:00 - 21:00
20:30 - 21:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Activities

Friday Saturday Sunday
10:00 - 10:30
Slack Line
All Day Event
10:00 - 17:00

Water Gun Fight
12:30 - 13:30

Katamaran Race
15:00 - 16:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
Swimming Race
15:00 - 16:00
Kayak Race
Finals
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Kayak Race
Preliminary
16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00
Kayak Race
Police
16:30 - 17:00
19:00 - 19:30
IndiEarth On Screen
Film Screenings
19:00 - 20:30
IndiEarth On Screen
Film Screenings
19:00 - 20:30
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
07:00 - 07:30
Ashtanga Mysore Style
With Joshna Ramakrishnan
07:00 - 09:00
07:30 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 09:30
Power Yoga
With Sangeetha Prakash
09:00 - 10:00
Hatha Yoga
With Shantala Medappa
09:00 - 10:00
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
Slack Line
All Day Event
10:00 - 17:00

Water Gun Fight
12:30 - 13:30

Katamaran Race
15:00 - 16:00

Acro Yoga
With Shilpa Shakthi and Joshna Ramakrishnan
16:00 - 17:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00
The Dance of Breath
Yoga With Colleena Shakti
11:30 - 12:30
12:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
Swimming Race
15:00 - 16:00
Kayak Race
Finals
15:00 - 16:00

InTune
With Theresia Eggers
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Kayak Race
Preliminary
16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00
Kayak Race
Police
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
Flow Yoga
With Mansi Gandhi
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Yoga & Meditation
With Divya Sreenivasan and Keerthana
18:00 - 19:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
IndiEarth On Screen
Film Screenings
19:00 - 20:30
IndiEarth On Screen
Film Screenings
19:00 - 20:30
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
10:00 - 10:30
Slack Line
All Day Event
10:00 - 17:00

Rangoli Design Competition
Free Entrance
11:00 - 12:00

To Dance is to Fly!
Workshop for Kids with Coleena Shakti
12:00 - 13:00

Water Gun Fight
12:30 - 13:30

ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00

Katamaran Race
15:00 - 16:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
Swimming Race
15:00 - 16:00
Kayak Race
Finals
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Kayak Race
Preliminary
16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00
Kayak Race
Police
16:30 - 17:00
19:00 - 19:30
IndiEarth On Screen
Film Screenings
19:00 - 20:30
IndiEarth On Screen
Film Screenings
19:00 - 20:30
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
10:00 - 10:30
Chanting Raga Therapy
With Mahesh Vinayakram
10:00 - 11:00
Krishna Bhajans
With Vasuda Sharma
10:00 - 11:00

Slack Line
All Day Event
10:00 - 17:00

Water Gun Fight
12:30 - 13:30

Katamaran Race
15:00 - 16:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
Swimming Race
15:00 - 16:00
Kayak Race
Finals
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Kayak Race
Preliminary
16:00 - 16:30
Carnatic Violin
With Padma Shankar
16:00 - 17:00

16:30 - 17:00
Kayak Race
Police
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Electronic Meditation
With Avilente
18:00 - 19:00
Sufi Chants
With Nagore Brothers
18:00 - 19:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
Odissi Classical Dance
With Coleena Shakti
19:00 - 20:00

IndiEarth On Screen
Film Screenings
19:00 - 20:30

Unplugged Performance
With Abhi Tambe
20:00 - 21:00
IndiEarth On Screen
Film Screenings
19:00 - 20:30
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30
20:30 - 21:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday



IndiEarth Open Stage

Friday Saturday Sunday
12:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Vertigo
16:00
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Anooka
18:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
Oxygen
19:00
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30
20:30 - 21:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
12:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Vertigo
16:00
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
Skrat
Chennai, India
17:00

Surprise
17:00


Nagore Brothers
Nagore, India
17:30

Anooka
18:00

Mounawar
Reunion Island
18:30

Oxygen
19:00

Swarathma
Bangalore, India
19:30


Dualist Inquiry
Delhi, India
20:30
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Sharma and The Besharams
Mumbai, India
18:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
Erika & Siam
Dominican Republic
19:00

Oikyotaan
Mumbai, India
19:00

19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30
TM Krishna
Chennai, India
20:00
Brought to you by The TT Vasu foundation
20:30 - 21:00
21:00 - 21:30

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

September 18th – 20th, 2015
Kovalam Beach, Tamil Nadu
Any questions? Drop us a line

Click here to contact us