Beach Stage

Three stages, three exclusively designed festival atmospheres – the Beach Stage, the IndiEarth Open Stage, and the Yoga Stage

Set against the backdrop of a vast blue ocean, the festival’s Beach Stage creates a stunning performance space that is as close to the ocean as you can get, without actually being in it. Artists performing on this stage hail from genres as diverse as the ocean is vast.

Friday Saturday Sunday
17.00 - 17.30
Skrat
Chennai, India
17.00
Surprise
17.00
17.30 - 18.00
Opening Ceremony
17.30
Nagore Brothers
Nagore, India
17.30
18.00 - 18.30
Sharma and The Besharams
Mumbai, India
18.00
18.30 - 19.00
Mounawar
Reunion Island
18.30
19.00 - 19.30
Erika & Siam
Dominican Republic
19.00
Oikyotaan
Mumbai, India
19.00
19.30 - 20.00
Swarathma
Bangalore, India
19.30
20.00 - 20.30
TM Krishna
Chennai, India
20.00
Brought to you by The TT Vasu foundation
20.30 - 21.00
Dualist Inquiry
Delhi, India
20.30
21.00 - 21.30

Friday

  • Opening Ceremony
    17.30 - 18.30
  • Erika & Siam
    19.00 - 19.45

Saturday

  • Skrat
    17.00 - 17.45
  • Sharma and The Besharams
    18.00 - 18.45
  • Oikyotaan
    19.00 - 19.45
  • TM Krishna
    20.00 - 20.45

Sunday

  • Surprise
    17.00 - 17.30
  • Nagore Brothers
    17.30 - 18.15
  • Mounawar
    18.30 - 19.15
  • Swarathma
    19.30 - 20.15
  • Dualist Inquiry
    20.30 - 21.30
Friday Saturday Sunday
19.00 - 19.30
Erika & Siam
Dominican Republic
19.00
19.30 - 20.00

Friday

  • Erika & Siam
    19.00 - 19.45
Friday Saturday Sunday
17.00 - 17.30
Skrat
Chennai, India
17.00
17.30 - 18.00

Saturday

  • Skrat
    17.00 - 17.45
Friday Saturday Sunday
18.00 - 18.30
Sharma and The Besharams
Mumbai, India
18.00
18.30 - 19.00

Saturday

  • Sharma and The Besharams
    18.00 - 18.45
Friday Saturday Sunday
19.00 - 19.30
Oikyotaan
Mumbai, India
19.00
19.30 - 20.00

Saturday

  • Oikyotaan
    19.00 - 19.45
Friday Saturday Sunday
20.00 - 20.30
TM Krishna
Chennai, India
20.00
Brought to you by The TT Vasu foundation
20.30 - 21.00

Saturday

  • TM Krishna
    20.00 - 20.45
Friday Saturday Sunday
17.30 - 18.00
Nagore Brothers
Nagore, India
17.30
18.00 - 18.30

Sunday

  • Nagore Brothers
    17.30 - 18.15
Friday Saturday Sunday
18.30 - 19.00
Mounawar
Reunion Island
18.30
19.00 - 19.30

Sunday

  • Mounawar
    18.30 - 19.15
Friday Saturday Sunday
19.30 - 20.00
Swarathma
Bangalore, India
19.30
20.00 - 20.30

Sunday

  • Swarathma
    19.30 - 20.15
Friday Saturday Sunday
20.30 - 21.00
Dualist Inquiry
Delhi, India
20.30
21.00 - 21.30

Sunday

  • Dualist Inquiry
    20.30 - 21.30
Friday Saturday Sunday
17.00 - 17.30
Surprise
17.00

Sunday

  • Surprise
    17.00 - 17.30
Friday Saturday Sunday
17.30 - 18.00
Opening Ceremony
17.30
18.00 - 18.30

Friday

  • Opening Ceremony
    17.30 - 18.30

image

Erika & Siam

Erika and Siam are musicians, travellers and cultural activists from Auroville, India. Their experimental act features Erika on vocals and Siam on guitar.

Friday - 18:30



image

Skrat

Skrat is a three piece alternative garage rock act from Chennai, India consisting of TT Sriram on Guitar / Lead Vocals, Satish Narayanan on Bass / Vocals and Tapass Naresh on Drums / Vocals.

Saturday - 17:00


image

Sharma and The Besharams

Vasuda Sharma along with her band Rahul Harharan on drums, Chirayu Vedekar on bass, Andrew Ferrao on keys and Zohran Miranda on guitars plays music blending Indian Classical and Folk with Western Contemporary influences.

Saturday - 18:00

image

Oikyotaan

Oikyotaan is contemporary folk platform founded by Biswasjit “Bonnie” Chakraborty. It aims to perform, archive and spread the philosophy and melodies of Indian Folk Traditions, creating music that is heavily rooted in the music of the Baul community.

Saturday - 19:00

image

TM Krishna

T.M. Krishna is a renowned Carnatic vocalist whose renditions and interpretations have been hailed for their beautifully innovative approach. An imaginative artist who defies convention, while staying firmly rooted within the Carnatic tradition of music.

Saturday - 20:00

image

Nagore Brothers

Abdul Ghani, Ajah Maideen and Saburmaideen Babha Sabee - are Sufi singers from the Nagore Dargah in South India, who create transcendent music that they use as a mystical medium to reach states of spiritual awakening.

Sunday - 17:30

image

Mounawar

Bringing together sounds of the Indian Ocean with spirited African rhythms, Mounawar was born in Anjouan in the Comoros archipelago. His music is an eclectic melange of Afro, Funk and Afro Beat traditions, with lyrics that often have a strong political message.

Sunday - 18:30


image

Swarathma

Swarathma are an Indian folk/rock act, bringing together a colourful blend of traditional elements and vibrant contemporary textures. The band’s sound is heavily steeped in Indian Classical and folk music, blended with Western genres such as blues rock and reggae.

Sunday - 19:30

image

Dualist Inquiry

Live electronica meets upbeat melodies and dance driven beats - Dualist Inquiry aka Sahej Bakshi is a DJ/Producer who creates electronica with heavy influences of rock music.

Sunday - 20:30



Looking for the full festival schedule?

Click Here