Yoga Shala

Our Yoga Tent is designed to offer individuals of all backgrounds the opportunity to experience, celebrate and honor yoga, music, community, sustainability, nature, and the arts. All these elements come together on a beautiful South Indian surfing beach set against the backdrop of a coastal fishing village.

This Year the Yoga Shala at the Covelong Point Classic Surf & Music Festival festival will be led by:
DoGood (Sandra Schultze and Yotam Agam), Divya Rolla and Joshna Ramakrishna. Studio Partner: Rutland Gate Studio, Chennai.

Practice (Sweat)

A wide range of practices with an amazing line up of teachers, from Power to Hatha and Acro Yoga, designed for everybody.

Workshops (Create)

Sustainability, design and recycle - workshops introducing traditional South Indian design, paper mache and body percussion.

Music (Listen)

Music sessions to uplift and awaken your soul. Carnatic Chants, Bhajans, Poetry, Ambient Electronica and Acoustic music.

Purchase Tickets

The entrance fee for the yoga tent will be:

1 Full day - RS 1000
3 Full days - RS 2000
Each Event - RS 350

* Tickets can be purchased online or at the venue (subject to availability).
* Tickets for the ECO-CRAFT workshop will be sold separately at RS 500 each




ECO-CRAFT Workshop – RS 500

This ticket will give you access to the Basket Weaving Workshop.
(Other events – not included)



Friday Saturday Sunday
07:00 - 07:30
Ashtanga Mysore Style
With Joshna Ramakrishnan
07:00 - 09:00
07:30 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 09:30
Power Yoga
With Sangeetha Prakash
09:00 - 10:00
Hatha Yoga
With Shantala Medappa
09:00 - 10:00
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
Chanting Raga Therapy
With Mahesh Vinayakram
10:00 - 11:00
Krishna Bhajans
With Vasuda Sharma
10:00 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
Rangoli Design Competition
Free Entrance
11:00 - 12:00
11:30 - 12:00
The Dance of Breath
Yoga With Colleena Shakti
11:30 - 12:30
12:00 - 12:30
To Dance is to Fly!
Workshop for Kids with Coleena Shakti
12:00 - 13:00
12:30 - 13:00
13:30 - 14:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
InTune
With Theresia Eggers
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Carnatic Violin
With Padma Shankar
16:00 - 17:00
Acro Yoga
With Shilpa Shakthi and Joshna Ramakrishnan
16:00 - 17:00
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
Flow Yoga
With Mansi Gandhi
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Electronic Meditation
With Avilente
18:00 - 19:00
Sufi Chants
With Nagore Brothers
18:00 - 19:00
Yoga & Meditation
With Divya Sreenivasan and Keerthana
18:00 - 19:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
Odissi Classical Dance
With Coleena Shakti
19:00 - 20:00
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30
Unplugged Performance
With Abhi Tambe
20:00 - 21:00
20:30 - 21:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
07:00 - 07:30
Ashtanga Mysore Style
With Joshna Ramakrishnan
07:00 - 09:00
07:30 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 09:30
Power Yoga
With Sangeetha Prakash
09:00 - 10:00
Hatha Yoga
With Shantala Medappa
09:00 - 10:00
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
Chanting Raga Therapy
With Mahesh Vinayakram
10:00 - 11:00
Krishna Bhajans
With Vasuda Sharma
10:00 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
Rangoli Design Competition
Free Entrance
11:00 - 12:00
11:30 - 12:00
The Dance of Breath
Yoga With Colleena Shakti
11:30 - 12:30
12:00 - 12:30
To Dance is to Fly!
Workshop for Kids with Coleena Shakti
12:00 - 13:00
12:30 - 13:00
13:30 - 14:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
InTune
With Theresia Eggers
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Carnatic Violin
With Padma Shankar
16:00 - 17:00
Acro Yoga
With Shilpa Shakthi and Joshna Ramakrishnan
16:00 - 17:00
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
Flow Yoga
With Mansi Gandhi
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Electronic Meditation
With Avilente
18:00 - 19:00
Sufi Chants
With Nagore Brothers
18:00 - 19:00
Yoga & Meditation
With Divya Sreenivasan and Keerthana
18:00 - 19:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
Odissi Classical Dance
With Coleena Shakti
19:00 - 20:00
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30
Unplugged Performance
With Abhi Tambe
20:00 - 21:00
20:30 - 21:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
07:00 - 07:30
Ashtanga Mysore Style
With Joshna Ramakrishnan
07:00 - 09:00
07:30 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 09:30
Power Yoga
With Sangeetha Prakash
09:00 - 10:00
Hatha Yoga
With Shantala Medappa
09:00 - 10:00
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
Chanting Raga Therapy
With Mahesh Vinayakram
10:00 - 11:00
Krishna Bhajans
With Vasuda Sharma
10:00 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
Rangoli Design Competition
Free Entrance
11:00 - 12:00
11:30 - 12:00
The Dance of Breath
Yoga With Colleena Shakti
11:30 - 12:30
12:00 - 12:30
To Dance is to Fly!
Workshop for Kids with Coleena Shakti
12:00 - 13:00
12:30 - 13:00
13:30 - 14:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
InTune
With Theresia Eggers
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Carnatic Violin
With Padma Shankar
16:00 - 17:00
Acro Yoga
With Shilpa Shakthi and Joshna Ramakrishnan
16:00 - 17:00
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
Flow Yoga
With Mansi Gandhi
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Electronic Meditation
With Avilente
18:00 - 19:00
Sufi Chants
With Nagore Brothers
18:00 - 19:00
Yoga & Meditation
With Divya Sreenivasan and Keerthana
18:00 - 19:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
Odissi Classical Dance
With Coleena Shakti
19:00 - 20:00
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30
Unplugged Performance
With Abhi Tambe
20:00 - 21:00
20:30 - 21:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Friday Saturday Sunday
07:00 - 07:30
Ashtanga Mysore Style
With Joshna Ramakrishnan
07:00 - 09:00
07:30 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 09:30
Power Yoga
With Sangeetha Prakash
09:00 - 10:00
Hatha Yoga
With Shantala Medappa
09:00 - 10:00
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
Chanting Raga Therapy
With Mahesh Vinayakram
10:00 - 11:00
Krishna Bhajans
With Vasuda Sharma
10:00 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
Rangoli Design Competition
Free Entrance
11:00 - 12:00
11:30 - 12:00
The Dance of Breath
Yoga With Colleena Shakti
11:30 - 12:30
12:00 - 12:30
To Dance is to Fly!
Workshop for Kids with Coleena Shakti
12:00 - 13:00
12:30 - 13:00
13:30 - 14:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
ECO-CRAFT Workshop
By WellPaper
13:30 - 15:00
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
InTune
With Theresia Eggers
15:00 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30
Carnatic Violin
With Padma Shankar
16:00 - 17:00
Acro Yoga
With Shilpa Shakthi and Joshna Ramakrishnan
16:00 - 17:00
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
Flow Yoga
With Mansi Gandhi
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
Yoga & Live Electronica
Divya, Joshna, Yotam and Mahesh
17:00 - 18:00
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:30
Electronic Meditation
With Avilente
18:00 - 19:00
Sufi Chants
With Nagore Brothers
18:00 - 19:00
Yoga & Meditation
With Divya Sreenivasan and Keerthana
18:00 - 19:00
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
Odissi Classical Dance
With Coleena Shakti
19:00 - 20:00
19:30 - 20:00
20:00 - 20:30
Unplugged Performance
With Abhi Tambe
20:00 - 21:00
20:30 - 21:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday